CENTER FOR TROPICAL MEDICINE, FM UGM

Visa Information

Certain nationalities need to obtain a visa to visit Indonesia. This depends on the purpose of visit and the length of stay. Some may obtain a visa upon arrival in Indonesia, and some will need to apply for a visa in advance, at the nearest Indonesian Overseas Mission. There is no set list of documents which should be provided as the requirements vary from application to application. Depending on the purpose of your visit, please log on to the Embassy’s website for the list of documents and requirements needed.

 

  1. Countries that do not require visa for short visit (visa free)

 

Nationals of these countries who are going on holiday and are attending conventions are allowed to stay in Indonesia of up to 30 days without visa. Visitors should be in possession of valid passport with minimum of 6 months validity and a return or an onwards journey ticket at the time of arrival. This visa is not for employment and is not extendable.

The 15 countries that do not require visa to Indonesia:

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Cambodia
  • Chile
  • Ecuador
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (Hong Kong SAR)
  • Laos
  • Macau Special Administrative Region (Macau SAR)
  • Malaysia
  • Morocco
  • Myanmar
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • Thailand
  • Vietnam

 

  1. VISA ON ARRIVAL (VoA)

 

Nationals of these countries who are going on holidays, business and / or attending conventions, social or cultural visits, and government or official visit are allowed to stay in Indonesia of up to 30 days and can extend for 1 time for 30 days.

On arrival, an Immigration Officer may ask you to show evidence of your reasons for coming to Indonesia. This may include airline tickets, evidence of funds, letters from your sponsor or businesses you are visiting, or school you will be studying at. You should carry in your hand luggage copies of documents that you showed to entry clearance officer.

The visa fee is US$25.00 for up to 30 days stay in Indonesia.

Visitors should be in possession of valid passport with minimum of 6 months validity and a return or an onward journey ticket at the time of arrival.

Visa on arrival can be obtained for the following nationalities:

Algeria Argentina Australia Austria
Bahrain Belgium Brazil British
Bulgaria Canada Czech Republic China (PRC)
Cyprus Denmark Egypt Estonia
Fiji Finland France Germany
Greece Hungary Iceland India
Ireland Italy Japan Kuwait
Latvia Libya Lichtenstein Lithuania
Luxemburg Maldives Malta Mexico
Monaco Netherland New Zealand Norway
Oman Panama Poland Portugal
Qatar Romania Russia Saudi Arabia
Slovakia Slovenia South Africa South Korea
Spain Suriname Swedia Switzerland
Taiwan (regional) Timor Leste Turkey Tunisia
United Arab Emirates United States of America

 

Applying for Visa in advance

Nationals of countries NOT included on a visa-free or visa-on-arrival list must apply for their entry visa overseas before arriving in Indonesia. This includes any countries wishing to stay for more than 30 days, who must apply for an appropriate visa at the nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate where they reside, prior to travelling to Indonesia.

 

  1. Socio Cultural Visa

Requirement:

  • Completed visa application form.
  • Original passport, with more than 6 months validity.
  • One copy of the passport.
  • Letter from the sponsoring company, organization
  • One passport size recent color photograph.
  • One copy of ID Card
  • One copy of marriage certificate (if applicable).
  • One copy of birth certificate (for child).
  • If you are national of one of the following countries: Afghanistan, Cameroon, Guinea, Iraq, Israel, North Korea, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, you must apply for Calling Visa.

 

  1. Calling Visa

Nationals from the following countries must obtain an approval from Immigration Head Office in Jakarta: Afganishtan, Cameroon, Guinea, Iraq, Israel, North Korea, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan and Somalia


Requirement:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Sponsor letter from the company in country.
  • Sponsor letter from Indonesia: company or personal invitation letter (must include one copy of sponsor’s ID card / KTP)
  • Original passport, with more than 6 months validity.
  • One copy of the passport.
  • Approval letter from Immigration Head Office (Jakarta).
  • One passport size recent color photograph.
  • One copy of ID Card
  • Copy of previous visa(s) issued by the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in country for the applicant.
© 2015 | CENTER FOR TROPICAL MEDICINE, FM UGM Regional Training Center for Health Research Supported by WHO/TDR